Privacy Policy.

Your privacy is important to us.

CACTUS VISION (“CV”) knows that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly. CACTUS VISION is dedicated to ensuring the privacy of our customers and have implemented stringent security measures and procedures, so you can rest assured that any details you submit online remain secure. This notice describes our privacy policy. CACTUS VISION is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act. By visiting CACTUS VISION you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

CACTUS VISION may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy to take account of new laws and technology and changes to CACTUS VISION’s operations. Please visit this page periodically, to check for updates.
What kind of personal information CACTUS VISION collects and how it is collected?
Personal information you provide.

We store the personal information you enter on the Website or give to CACTUS VISION in other ways. We obtain most personal information through the CACTUS VISION account registration process and updates to account details. You may provide information when you request or acquire a product or service from CACTUS VISION or its related bodies corporate, provide a product or service to CACTUS VISION, complete a survey or questionnaire, enter a competition, participate in forums or when you communicate with CACTUS VISION in person, by email, telephone or in writing (for example if you contact customer service or provide feedback).
The personal information that we collect on individuals may include, but is not limited to, your name, contact details (including email, home address and billing address), payment details and other personal information we collect in the course of a transaction or that you provide to us when you contact us.

Automatic collection.
Cookies.

We may use a feature of your browser called a cookie to assign your computer a 'User ID'. Cookies contain information by which CACTUS VISION can identify your computer to our servers. You may configure your browser so that you are notified before a cookie is downloaded or so that your browser does not accept cookies. CACTUS VISION may use information contained in cookies to make assumptions about the user of the computer and to provide users of that computer with focused advertising that CACTUS VISION believes may be of interest, based on that information. In some cases a web page might contain more than one cookie, the information gathered from these different cookies are used to build statistical and demographical information which does not identify you personally to advertisers and other third parties for marketing, promotional purposes.
To disable your cookies, please refer to the help menu within your Internet browser. However, cookies allow you to take full advantage of some of CACTUS VISION’s coolest features, and we recommend that you leave them turned on.
Indirect collection.

CACTUS VISION endeavours to collect personal information about an individual only from that individual. In some circumstances CACTUS VISION may obtain personal information from a third party.
CACTUS VISION may use information it collects from you for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection.

How CACTUS VISION uses the information you provide.
CACTUS VISION may use information it collects from you for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection. CACTUS VISION generally uses personal information to:
Provide you with products or services you have requested.
Personalise and customise your experiences on CACTUS VISION, including saving shopping cart information.
Help CACTUS VISION manage and enhance its services.
Communicate with you.
Provide you with ongoing information about opportunities on CACTUS VISION in which CACTUS VISION believes you may be interested.
Give you the opportunity from time to time to receive email and 'e-newsletters' from CACTUS VISION.
In most cases where CACTUS VISION asks you to provide information about yourself, if you do not provide CACTUS VISION with that information, CACTUS VISION will not be able to provide you with the requested product or service.

Does CACTUS VISION share the information it receives about me?
Information about our customers is an important part of our business, and we are not in the business of selling it to others.
CACTUS VISION may disclose personal information to other companies in the CACTUS VISION Group, including in United Kingdom and New Zealand. Where such disclosure is made, CACTUS VISION may only use the personal information as set out above.
CACTUS VISION may also provide your information to:
third parties engaged by CACTUS VISION to perform functions on its behalf, such as processing credit card information, order fulfilment, mailouts, shipping, debt collection, marketing, research and advertising; and third parties authorised by you to receive information held by CACTUS VISION.

How Secure Is Information About Me?
CACTUS VISION manages personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Act 1988.
CACTUS VISION protects the personal information CACTUS VISION holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by various means including firewalls, password access, secure servers and encryption of credit card transactions. It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer.

Making a privacy complaint.
If you believe that CACTUS VISION has breached the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988, you may contact CACTUS VISION in writing at the address details provided in this privacy policy. CACTUS VISION will investigate your complaint and endeavour to respond to you within a reasonable time after your complaint is received. If you are not satisfied with CACTUS VISION’s handling of your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, contact details of which can be found at www.oaic.gov.au.

Updating personal information.
CACTUS VISION endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can update your CACTUS VISION account information via email [email protected]

Seeking access to the personal information CACTUS VISION holds about you.
You have the right to seek access the personal information held about you and to advise CACTUS VISION of any inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Privacy Act 1988. If you make an access request, CACTUS VISION will ask you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. CACTUS VISION may charge a fee to cover the costs of meeting your request.